Central Services Employee List

775 Cranberry Street

Newland, NC 28657

(828) 733-6006 Fax (828) 733-8943

 

Superintendent’s Office

Superintendent:                                                                    David Burleson, Ext. 1503

Executive Administrative Assistant:                                    Libby Wise, Ext. 1517

Board Meetings:  Agenda/Minutes:                                     Libby Wise, Ext. 1517

Executive Director of Human Resources                             Ken Townsend, Ext. 1519
Public Information Office:                                                   Libby Wise, Ext. 1517
Receptionist/Front Office Contact:                                      Lana Pittman & Gina Aldridge, Ext. 1000
 

Curriculum & Instruction

Administrative Assistant:                                                     Bev Baird, Ext. 1509

DEMSEA :                                                                           Ellis Ayers, Ext. 1502

Academically Gifted:                                                           Angela Vitale, Ext. 1511

Pre-Kindergarten Program:                                                  Angela Vitale, Ext. 1511

Admin. Assistant for Pre-K:                                                Renee Banner, Ext. 1501
Limited English Proficiency:                                               Beth Prince, Ext. 2525
School Improvement:                                                           Ellis Ayers, Ext. 1502
Title I Program:                                                                    Angela Vitale, Ext. 1511 

Textbook Orders:                                                                  Renee Banner, Ext. 1501

Testing & Accountability:                                                    Ellis Ayers,  Ext. 1502

Media Program:                                                                    Dennis Brown Ext. 2300                                                          

College/Career Readiness:                                                    Libby Gragg, Ext. 5527
Grant Writing:                                                                         
Curriculum & Parent Concerns:                                             Ellis Ayers, Ext. 1513
 
PowerSchool
District Coordinator :                                                                Ellis Ayers, Ext. 1513    
 

Health Services (housed at Newland Elementary)

School Nurse:                                                                         Twila Ingwersen,  Ext. 2555

School Nurse:                                                                         Andrea Buchanan, Ext. 2554
School Nurse:                                                                         Dawn Hicks, Ext. 2530                    
                                                              
 
Avery County Collaborative (Housed at the Williams YMCA)
Coordinator:                                                                            Sheila Bauer 828-737-5500

 

Professional Learning                                                                                                                                                                        

Curriculum and Instruction Team                                           Bev Baird, Ext. 1509

 

Children With Special Needs Program                                                    

Executive Director:                                                                Angela Vitale, Ext. 1511

Administrative Assistant/Easy IEP:                                       Renee Banner, Ext. 1501


Human Resources/Personnel

Executive Director :                                                              Ken Townsend, Ext. 1519

Administrative Assistant:                                                      Kathy Benfield, Ext. 1523

Application Requests:                                                           Kathy Benefield, Ext. 1523

Information:                                                                           Kathy Benfield, Ext. 1523

  

Licensure

Initial Licensure:                                                                   Ken Townsend, Ext. 1519

Added Program Areas:                                                          Ken Townsend, Ext. 1519

Reactivation of Expired License:                                          Ken Townsend, Ext. 1519

Provisional License:                                                              Ken Townsend, Ext. 1519

Renewal Credit:                                                                     Kathy Benfield, Ext. 1523

 

Career and Technical Education

Director                                                                                  Kim Davis, Ext. 3508    
                                                                

Child Nutrition

Director:                                                                                 Tammy Woodie, Ext. 1514

Secretary:                                                                               Holly Ricker, Ext. 1519

 

Facilities       

Director:                                                                                  

Construction:                                                                         

                                                                                               

Maintenance

Director:                                                                                  Derrell Pittman                                                                          

                                                            

Transportation

Director:                                                                                  Brian King, Ext. 1510

Cost Clerk:                                                                              Linda King, Ext. 1512

School Bus Garage Supervisor:                                              Brian King, 260-1055

TIMS Coordinator:                                                                  Linda King, Ext. 1512

 

Technology (Housed at Newland Elementary)

Chief Technology Officer:                                                    Dennis Brown, Ext. 2300

Technology Technician:                                                        Nancy Carver, Ext. 2302
Network Engineer:                                                                Eric Hale, Ext. 2304
Technology Technician:                                                        Matt Miller, Ext. 2309
Technology Technician:                                                        Jason Trice, Ext. 2308
Technology Technician                                                         Nathan Dyer, Ext 2307
Instructional Technology Facilitator                                     Tommie Deyton, Ext. 2303

 

Technology Facilitator/Hearing Impaired Services

Coordinator:                                                                         Ellis Ayers, Ext. 1502

 

Business and Financial Services & Operations

Executive Director:                                                              Jeff Jaynes, Ext. 1505

Payroll:                                                                                 Brenda Stansberry, Ext. 1515

Workers Compensation:                                                       Jeff Jaynes, Ext. 1505

Purchase Orders:                                                                  Linda McKinney, Ext. 1506

Accounts Payable:                                                                Linda McKinney, Ext. 1506

Federal Programs:                                                                Kimberly Taylor, Ext. 1516

 

Security 

School Resource Officer at ACHS                                        Tim Winters, Ext 3519       
                                            at CMS                                       Brett Stocton, Ext 5407

 

 

All extensions may be reached by dialing (828) 733-6006 unless otherwise noted.

Please visit our web site for the e-mail addresses of the central services employees.

Last Modified on August 4, 2016
 
CLOSE