AHS Calendar


AVERY COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL CALENDAR

ACHS HOME


Nov
10
5:00 PM17:00

Chorus Concert / Meal

ACHS chorus will be having a fundraising dinner/concert on Saturday, November 10th from 5:00-7:00 at Crossnore First Baptist Church. The meal will consist of spaghetti, salad, and dessert. Chorus will be singing non-seasonal selections they have been learning this fall. Suggested donation is $6 per person.

View Event →
Veterans Ceremony
Nov
9
10:30 AM10:30

Veterans Ceremony

November 9th will be the annual Ceremony for our local Veterans. Breakfast will be at the Senior Center in Newland beginning at 8:00am,  Living History in the cafeteria here at Avery High from 9-10:30, with a ceremony to follow in the gym. Please wear your Red White and Blue to support our Veterans!


View Event →
Nov
6
8:15 AM08:15

Pre ACT for all 10th Graders

The PreACT will be given to all 10th grade students on November 6th at 8:15 AM.  The test simulates the ACT experience with shortened test subjects in English, Math, Reading, and Science. The results predict future ACT scores.  The ACT is the leading US college admissions test that measures what students learn in high school to determine their academic readiness for college.  To help all students be successful, accommodations will be provided.  10th grade students will need to be on time for school on this day.  

View Event →
Oct
18
3:45 AM03:45

ACT Prep Session

There will be an ACT Prep session in the Media Center this Thursday Oct. 18th from 3:45-4:30 all students who attend will be given 2 raffle tickets to enter for various prizes. Sign up sheet is located in Student Services.

View Event →
Oct
6
4:00 PM16:00

FFA Barbeque

There will be a BBQ fundraiser for FFA students to travel to the National FFA Convention on October 6th from 4-8pm at Newland first Baptist. Minimum donations will be $10.00.  Please help your fellow students out and plan to attend the dinner.


View Event →
Oct
5
8:15 AM08:15

Homecoming

SCHEDULE for October 5th

 1st                   8:15 - 8:57 (42 min)

                        2nd                  9:02 - 9:44 (42 min)

                        3rd                   9:49 - 10:32 (43 min)

                        4th                   10:37 - 11:20 (43 min)

                        Lunch             11:20 – 11:50 (30 min)

                        Pep Rally         11:50 - 1:00 (70 min) 

View Event →